Caroline Urbas is a Buyer Preparation Specialist and Real Estate Advisor with Keller Williams Exclusive Properties, CalDRE #02250037. Licensed since January 2025, she brings more than 20 years of combined experience in banking, financing, and residential property management, and tracks Thousand Oaks market data to help buyers prepare before entering the market through her Home Purchase Preparation Program™.
Read the previous report: Thousand Oaks Market Report, July 2026 | View all market reports
Key Takeaways
- Thousand Oaks single-family homes under $1 million closed at a median of $882,000 across 154 sales during the 12 months ending August 31, 2026, compared with a $589,000 median across 135 condo and townhome sales, a $293,000 difference (Source: MLS/CMA, prepared September 14, 2026).
- Single-family homes had a median 29 days on market versus 36 days for condos and townhomes, with both property types showing a median sale-to-list ratio near 98% (Source: MLS/CMA, prepared September 14, 2026).
- A September 14, 2026 inventory snapshot showed 62 active condos and townhomes under $1 million compared with 27 active single-family homes, roughly 5.5 months of condo/townhome supply versus 2.1 months for single-family homes.
- Freddie Mac's national 30-year fixed mortgage rate stayed in a narrow mid-6% range through August 2026 (6.69% on August 6 to 6.66% on August 27), before moving to 6.76% by September 10 (Source: Freddie Mac PMMS, accessed September 14, 2026).
- The California FAIR Plan reported 696,562 dwelling and commercial policies in force and approximately $768 billion in total exposure statewide as of June 2026 (Source: California Department of Insurance / California FAIR Plan, accessed September 14, 2026).
Thousand Oaks Under-$1M Market Snapshot
Thousand Oaks buyers looking below $1 million had two distinctly different paths during the 12 months ending August 31, 2026. Purchase price is only part of the story, mortgage rates held in the mid-6% range, California homeowners insurance continued to require early attention, and the new school year began in Conejo Valley Unified School District.
| Metric | Single-Family | Condo/Townhome |
|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 154 | 135 |
| Median close price | $882,000 | $589,000 |
| Median $/sq. ft. | $536.83 | $440.34 |
| Median days on market | 29 | 36 |
| Median sale-to-list ratio | 98% | 98% |
The supplied CMA begins August 31, 2025, so a complete preceding 12-month comparison is not included. Previous-period figures are not estimated (Source: MLS/CMA, prepared September 14, 2026).
How Much More Does a Detached Home Cost in Thousand Oaks?
The $293,000 median difference makes property type one of the most important financial decisions a first-time buyer may make before beginning the home search. That does not make one property type automatically better than the other. A buyer comparing the two should look beyond purchase price and consider the mortgage payment, property taxes, homeowners insurance, HOA dues where applicable, maintenance responsibilities, reserves, and long-term plans, calculations that are much easier to make before becoming emotionally attached to a particular property.
Are Thousand Oaks Homes Under $1 Million Selling Quickly?
Buyers had somewhat more time in the attached-home segment, but neither market supports assuming every seller will negotiate aggressively. The median sale-to-list ratio was approximately 98% for both property groups. For a first-time buyer, that makes preparation valuable, understanding financing, inspections, insurance, contingencies, and ownership costs before the right property appears can make it easier to evaluate an opportunity without rushing.
Do Thousand Oaks Condo and Townhome Buyers Have More Choices?
Attached-home buyers had more listings to compare in this later snapshot, while the detached-home segment offered fewer choices. Using the trailing 12-month sales pace only as context, the September snapshot represented roughly 5.5 months of condo/townhome supply versus approximately 2.1 months for single-family homes. This is a September 14 snapshot following the reporting period, not an August 31 inventory measurement. More choices can give a condo or townhome buyer additional opportunity to compare condition, HOA costs, amenities, floor plan, location, insurance, and monthly ownership expenses.
What Happened to Mortgage Rates in August?
Freddie Mac's national weekly survey reported the average 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.69% on August 6, 6.67% on August 13, 6.65% on August 20, and 6.66% on August 27, then 6.71% on September 3 and 6.76% on September 10. That makes August a relatively stable month for mortgage rates, not a month of substantial rate relief. Fannie Mae's August 2026 housing outlook projected a 30-year mortgage rate averaging approximately 6.7% during the third quarter and 6.8% during the fourth quarter of 2026, though forecasts are based on assumptions and can change.
Instead of asking only "Should I wait for interest rates to come down?" a more useful preparation question may be: "What purchase price and monthly payment work for me at today's rate, and how would my options change if rates move?" (Source: Freddie Mac PMMS and Fannie Mae housing outlook, accessed September 14, 2026.)
As Fire Season Approaches, Should Thousand Oaks Buyers Investigate Insurance Before Making an Offer?
The California FAIR Plan remains an insurer of last resort for property owners who cannot reasonably obtain coverage through the regular market. Its coverage is more limited than a traditional homeowners policy, and the California Department of Insurance notes that a separate Difference in Conditions (DIC) policy can supplement FAIR Plan coverage for protections not included in the basic policy, such as theft and liability, sometimes described as wraparound coverage.
As of June 2026, the California FAIR Plan reported 696,562 dwelling and commercial policies in force and approximately $768 billion in total exposure statewide. The Make It FAIR Act, announced in February 2026, is intended to address claims handling, customer service, transparency, governance, and coverage options, and the Department of Insurance says work toward a more comprehensive FAIR Plan residential policy is in progress, though buyers should not assume a future coverage option is available for a particular property today.
Before becoming emotionally committed to a home, ask an insurance professional: is this property insurable through the regular market, what might coverage cost, what deductibles apply, are there wildfire-related underwriting considerations, would the property require FAIR Plan coverage, and how does insurance cost affect the total monthly ownership budget.
What Did the Start of School Mean for Thousand Oaks in August?
For buyers with school-age children, August is a natural time to include school assignments and educational options in neighborhood research. Conejo Valley Unified School District serves Thousand Oaks and surrounding Conejo Valley communities, with neighborhood-school enrollment as well as School Choice and interdistrict-transfer processes. A home's assigned neighborhood school is generally based on the property's address, buyers can use the district's school locator and enrollment resources to confirm the applicable school, then research programs, transportation, commute, and extracurricular activities rather than relying on one online rating.
Are Thousand Oaks Sellers Giving Buyers Big Discounts?
Negotiating opportunities exist property by property, but the market data does not support assuming widespread deep discounts. A home sitting on the market longer may create an opportunity to discuss price or terms, but it does not automatically tell a buyer what the seller will accept. Condition, comparable sales, competition, insurance considerations, financing, and the seller's circumstances can all matter.
What Does This Mean for First-Time Buyers in Thousand Oaks?
A $589,000 condo or townhome and an $882,000 single-family home create very different down-payment, mortgage, tax, insurance, maintenance, HOA, and cash-reserve considerations. Mortgage rates add another variable, insurance needs to be investigated early, and neighborhood research may include schools, commute, lifestyle, and future plans, decisions that can be explored before touring homes. Under Caroline Urbas's Home Purchase Preparation Program™, that preparation includes financing, ownership costs, insurance, inspections, neighborhood selection, and understanding the offer and escrow process before the right opportunity appears.
Thousand Oaks Under $1M Frequently Asked Questions
Is now a good time to buy a first home under $1 million in Thousand Oaks?
Thousand Oaks offers both attached and detached options under $1 million, but their costs differ substantially. During the 12 months ending August 31, 2026, the median was $882,000 for single-family homes and $589,000 for condos and townhomes. Whether now is the right time depends on financing, monthly ownership costs, reserves, insurance, and timeline rather than one market statistic.
Should I wait for mortgage rates to come down before buying in Thousand Oaks?
Mortgage rates could move in either direction. Freddie Mac's national 30-year fixed average remained between 6.65% and 6.69% during its August 2026 weekly surveys, and forecasts can change. Instead of waiting on a future rate, buyers can determine what payment works at today's available financing and how different rate scenarios would affect their budget.
Should I check homeowners insurance before making an offer in Thousand Oaks?
Yes. California's insurance environment makes early research valuable. Buyers can ask an insurance professional about availability, premiums, deductibles, wildfire considerations, and whether a property can obtain regular coverage or may require alternatives such as the California FAIR Plan and supplemental Difference in Conditions coverage.
Is a condo or townhome more affordable for a first-time buyer in Thousand Oaks?
The median purchase price was substantially lower in the attached-home segment during this reporting period, $589,000 compared with $882,000 for single-family homes. But affordability should include HOA dues, insurance, taxes, financing, maintenance responsibilities, and reserves rather than purchase price alone.
What should families know about schools when buying in Thousand Oaks?
Conejo Valley Unified School District began its 2026-27 school year on August 19. Buyers should confirm the neighborhood school assigned to a particular address and research the individual school's programs rather than relying solely on generalized ratings.
What should a first-time buyer prepare before touring Thousand Oaks homes?
A buyer can prepare by understanding financing and a comfortable monthly payment, estimating the complete cost of ownership, investigating homeowners insurance, learning how inspections work, comparing property types and neighborhoods, researching school assignments when relevant, and understanding offers and escrow before the right home appears.
Sources and Further Reading
- MLS/CMA: Thousand Oaks residential properties priced at $1 million or less, closed-sale period August 31, 2025 to August 31, 2026, prepared September 14, 2026
- Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, weekly national mortgage rates
- California Department of Insurance, FAIR Plan and Make It FAIR Act
- Conejo Valley Unified School District, enrollment and school locator
- Fannie Mae Housing Forecast
Have Questions About This Market Report?
Whether you are just researching or ready to start touring homes, let's talk about what these numbers mean for your specific situation.